Support HNES   Support

Lunch   Lunch

Renweb Portal  
 
Holy Nativity Episcopal School

 

MATH Team 

 

 

Middle School students may be selected for the HNES Math Team based on their aptitude and enthusiasm for math. Elective time allows for small group meeting times to play MathCounts-based "game show" competitions, create MathCounts style questions, or even write Math songs & poetry! Math Team students additionally compete as part of our competitive MathCounts Team. 


There are five levels of competition in MathCounts.  There is the school-level competition to determine the top eight mathletes in each grade level. These eight students advance to the Bay District Schools' MathCounts competition at Gulf Coast State College in January. 


At the District competition, the top five HNES students advance to the Gulf Coast Regional MathCounts Competition at FSU-PC in February. From this exclusive event, the top 4 (from all competing schools) advance to the State MathCounts competition.



Following the State qualifying competition, FOUR students from each State advance to the National MathCounts competition in Washington, D.C.



The MathCounts emphasis is on math success but the theme is always "math is fun and good." 

 

HNES Math Team History 

2003 Bay District Competition

6th grade 1st place overall – Michael Warkander

 

2004 Bay District Competition

7th grade 1st place overall – Michael Warkander

7th grade 8th place overall -- Kirstyn Palgut

7th grade Team – 1st place – Holy Nativity Team 1:
Elaura Hodgetts, Kirstyn Palgut, Cory Thorpe, Michael Warkander

 

2004 Gulf Regional Competition

Top Ten Overall – Kirstyn Palgut (7th grader)

Most Improved Team from previous year – Holy Nativity Team 1:
Elaura Hodgetts, Kirstyn Palgut, Cory Thorpe, Michael Warkander

Second Place Overall – Invited to State Competition – Holy Nativity Team 1 (All 7th graders):

Elaura Hodgetts (Katherine Whitton went in her place), Kirstyn Palgut, Cory Thorpe, Michael Warkander

 

2005 Bay District Competition

No winners from HNES

 

2006 Bay District Competition

No winners from HNES

 

2007 Bay District Competition

6th grade 9th place overall – Jenna Palgut

 

2008 Bay District Competition

6th grade 7th place overall – George Hamm

 

2009 Bay District Competition

7th grade 2nd place overall – George Hamm

6th grade 5th place overall – Connor Morrow

6th grade Team – 3rd Place – Holy Nativity Team 1:

Connor Morrow, Jake Moody, Sara Dykes, Alec Gordon

 

 

2010 Bay District Competition

7th grade 2nd place overall – Connor Morrow

6th grade 7th place overall – Justin Li

 

2010 Gulf Regional Competition

Second Place Overall – Invited to State Competition – Connor Morrow (7th grader)

 

2011 Bay District Competition

8th grade 2nd place overall – Connor Morrow

8th grade Team – 3rd place – Holy Nativity Team 1:

Connor Morrow, Jake Moody, Sara Dykes, Alec Gordon

6th grade Team – 3rd place – Holy Nativity Team 1:

Zack Moser, Joe Conroy, Kyle Moody, Noah Patterson

 

 

2012 Bay District Competition

No winners from HNES

 

2013 Bay District Competition

7th grade – 6th place overall – Brandon Jackson

7th grade Team – 3rd place – Holy Nativity Team 1:

Brandon Jackson, JD Keltner, Alexander Lovchuk, Tedy Seto

2014 Bay District Competition

6th grade – 2nd place overall – Jackson Morris

6th grade Team – 3rd place - Holy Nativity Team 1:

Jackson Morris, Danielle Bansagi, Ivy FitzSimons, Keira Banton

7th grade – 7th place overall – Richard Thomas Maddox

8th grade Team – 3rd Place – Holy Nativity Team 2:

Eric Reid, Kristian Haseley, Blake Ringenberg, Brody Golden

 

 

2014 Gulf Regional Competition

(8th graders on DC/NY Trip)

New award = Top HNES Performer – Kristian Haseley (8th grade)

 

2015 Bay District Competition

6th grade – 6th place overall – Mack Keltner

6th grade Team – 3rd place - Holy Nativity Team 1:

Mack Keltner, Fisher Boyd, Cecilia Shuler, Shin Hwa Noh

7th grade – 1st place overall – Jackson Morris

9th place overall – Mac Chapman

7th grade Team – 2nd place – Holy Nativity Team 1:

Jackson Morris, Danielle Bansagi, Shawn Banks, Tanner Sandlin

8th grade – 6th place overall – Richard Thomas Maddox

 

2015 Gulf Regional Competition

Fifth place overall Individual – Invited to State Competition – 7th grader – Jackson Morris

 

2016 State of Florida Competition

Jackson Morris 7/30, 3/8, Finished 153/261

 

2016 Bay District Competition

6th grade – 3rd place overall – Sarah Stewart

6th grade Team – 3rd place - Holy Nativity Team 1:

Sarah Stewart, J.Alton Boyd, Liam Dykes, Zachary Cox

7th grade – 3rd place overall – Mack Keltner

6th place overall – Fisher Boyd

9th place overall – Cecilia Shuler

7th grade Team – 3rd place – Holy Nativity Team 1:

Mack Keltner, Fisher Boyd, Cecilia Shuler, Grace Bischoff

8th grade – 1st place overall – Jackson Morris

6th place overall – Danielle Bansagi

8th grade Team – 2nd place – Holy Nativity Team 1

Jackson Morris, Danielle Bansagi, Mac Chapman, Tanner Sandlin

 

2016 Gulf Regional Competition

First overall Individual – Invited to State Competition – 8th grader – Jackson Morris

Second overall Individual – Invited to State Competition – 8th grader – Danielle Bansagi

Third Place Team Overall - Holy Nativity Team 1:

Jackson Morris (8th grade), Danielle Bansagi (8th grade), Mack Keltner (7th grade), Fisher Boyd (7th grade)

 

2016 State Competition

Jackson Morris 9/30, 4/8, Finished 125/272

Danielle Bansagi 8/30, 0/8, Finished 201/272 

 

 

Contact Holy Nativity

School Address

205 Hamilton Ave

Panama City, FL 32401

 

Contact Info

(850) 747-0060 phone

(850) 747-7447 fax

hnadmin@hnes.us

 

 
Florida Council of Independent Schools NAIS National Association of Episcopal Schools

Holy Nativity Episcopal School admits students of any religion, race, creed, national or ethnic origin to all rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school. Holy Nativity Episcopal School does not discriminate on the basis of religion, race, creed, gender, national or ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies, financial aid programs, or athletic and other school-administered programs.

Holy Nativity Episcopal School of Panama City Florida

205 Hamilton Ave • Panama City, Florida 32401

Phone (850) 747-0060 • Fax (850) 747-7447

Holy Nativity Episcopal School © 2021. All rights reserved.

Website design by Aaron Rich Marketing | Admin Login

Holy Nativity Episcopal School